Position Name Phone
District Chair Joe Dante 832-859-6007
District Vice-Chair OPEN  
District Director Juan Hernandez 713-726-6109
District Commissioner Howard Hill  
          Scouts BSA Roundtable Commissioner Holly Estes  
          Cub Scout Roundtable Commissioner Richard Jander  
          Assistant District Commissioner(s) Cindy Yaklin & Sam Randolph  

Administration & Finance Committee

Administration & Finance Chair

OPEN

 
          Friends of Scouting Chair
               • Request an FOS Presentation
Will Kopf  
          Popcorn Chair OPEN  
          Publicity/Newsletter Chair Cindy Yaklin  
          Scout Fair Chair Amy Kagay  
          Webmaster
               • Website Feedback
Kevin Snow 281-781-9558

Membership Committee

Membership Chair

Mike Neff 281-685-5216
          Family Scouting Chair Aaron Voges 713-446-5145
          School Night for Scouting Chair
               • 
Request Fall Recruiting Night Fliers
               • Request Spring Recruiting Night Fliers
OPEN  
          Webelos to Scout Transition OPEN  
          Scouts BSA to Venturing Transition Clayton Dilday 808-630-7561

Program Committee

Program Chair
               • Event Feedback
James Yaklin 281-513-9786
          Camporee Chair Daryl Patterson 832-856-0488
          Cuboree and Tiger Day Chair Richard Jander 214-864-3900
          Day Camp Director Kendall Mitchell  
          District Pinewood Derby Chair Louis Lester 281-787-0329
          Order of the Arrow Adviser
               • Request an OA Election
Tim Mueller  
          Order of the Arrow Skills Discovery Chair Tim Mueller  
          Scouting for Food Chair Tammy Headrick 225-892-3720
          Webelos Woods Chair Amy Kagay  
          Enterprise Risk Management Chair Karim Jan 832-922-3227
          District First Aid Meet Chair Karim Jan  

Advancement Committee

Advancement and Recognition Chair
          • 
Submit district award nomination
Ray Terry 832-520-1336
          Training Chair Aaron Sobel 281-698-0032
                    Cub Scout Outdoor Training Matt Estes  
                    Scouts BSA Outdoor Training Mark DeRouen  
                    Youth Protection Training Chair Aaron Sobel 281-698-0032
          District Dinner Coordinator Anke Homburger 281-216-5191
          Adult Recognition OPEN  
          Eagle Scout Board of Review Craig Waldron  
          Eagle Scout Service Project Review Chair
               • Request a project review
Derek Spier  
          Conservation/Hornaday Awards Bethany Voges 832-794-3651
          Merit Badge Fair Chair Frank Ocon 281-836-3289
          Merit Badge Counselors Available via Scoutbook.com  
          Religious Emblem Chair Joe Dante 832-859-6007
          STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Math) OPEN  

Council Number 576
Boy Scouts of America

Cockrell Scout Center
2225 N Loop W
Houston, Texas 77008

(713) 659-8111
(713) 659-6729 (fax)

Council Office Hours:
Monday - Friday 
8:00 am to 4:30 pm
(excluding holidays)

(Scout Shops hours)

SHAC Facebook

  pinterest icon  Flickr Icon  Instagram icon  Youtube icon 

https://texas-skies.shac.org/contacts