Texas Skies District Leadership

Position Name Phone
District Chair John Fortier 832-541-0617
District Vice-Chair Joe Dante 832-859-6007
District Director Juan Hernandez 713-726-6109
District Executive Open  
District Commissioner Sam Randolph  
          Scouts BSA Roundtable Commissioner Tim Gebauer 281-728-4627
          Cub Scout Roundtable Commissioner Jeremy Odell  
          Program Preview Open  
          Assistant District Commissioner Cindy Yaklin  
          Assistant District Commissioner - LDS Hal Mead 346-773-0875

Administration & Finance Committee

Administration & Finance Chair

Zach Whitehurst

281-732-2012
          Enterprise Risk Management Chair Karim Jan 832-922-3227
          Friends of Scouting Chair
               • Request an FOS Presentation
Will Kopf  
          Popcorn Chair Open  
          Publicity/Newsletter Chair Cindy Yaklin  
          Scout Fair Chair Amy Kagay  
          Webmaster
               • Website Feedback
Kevin Snow 281-781-9558

Membership Committee

Membership Chair

Mike Neff 281-685-5216
          Family Scouting Chair Aaron Voges 713-446-5145
          School Night for Scouting Chair
               • 
Request Fall Recruiting Night Fliers
               • Request Fall Recruiting Night Fliers
Open  
          Rocket Day Chair Open  
          Webelos to Scout Transition Open  
          Scouts BSA to Venturer Transition Clayton Dilday 808-630-7561

Program Committee

Program Chair
               • Event Feedback
James Yaklin 281-513-9786
Training Chair Ray Terry 832-520-1336
          Cub Scout Outdoor Training Director Matt Estes  
          Scouts BSA Outdoor Training Director Mark DeRouen  
          Youth Protection Training Champion  Aaron Sobel 281-698-0032
Advancement and Recognition Chair Open  
          Adult Recognition 
               • Submit district award nomination
Open  
          Eagle Scout Board of Review Will Schmidt 832-258-5811
          Eagle Scout Service Project Review Chair
               • Request a project review
Derek Spier  
          Eagle Scout Representative (ESA-SHAC) Open  
          Merit Badge Counselors Available via Scoutbook.com  
          Merit Badge Fair Chair Frank Ocon 281-836-3289
          Religious Emblem Chair Joe Dante 832-859-6007
Activities and Civic Service Chair Open  
          Camporee Chair Daryl Peterson 832-856-0488
          Conservation/Hornaday Awards Bethany Voges 832-794-3651
          Cuboree and Tiger Day Chair Richard Jander 214-864-3900
          Day Camp Director Kendall Mitchell  
          District Dinner Coordinator Anke Homburger 281-216-5191
          District Pinewood Derby Chair Open  
          Order of the Arrow Adviser
               • Request an OA Election
Christian Smerz 832-746-9520
          Order of the Arrow Skills Discovery Chair Christian Smerz 832-746-9520
          Scouting for Food Chair Michael Justilian 713-203-4252
          Webelos Woods Chair Rob Clausing  

Council Number 576
Boy Scouts of America

Cockrell Scout Center
2225 N Loop W
Houston, Texas 77008

(713) 659-8111
(713) 659-6729 (fax)

Council Office Hours:
Monday - Friday 
8:00 am to 4:30 pm
(excluding holidays)

(Scout Shops hours)

SHAC Facebook

  pinterest icon  Flickr Icon  Instagram icon  Youtube icon